Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Virtual Coffee ::: Caramel Vanilla Cream. Yea Gurl!

Hola!

It's been a long time ... but I'm linking up with Amy @ Lucky Number 13 for Virtual Coffee
Would you like to have a sip with me?


This morning I don't have anything fancy -- just hooked up my travel coffee mug with the super sweet, super yummy - Caramel Vanilla Cream Coffee {and I use fake sugar AND vanilla creamer .... do you have a cavity yet just from reading that}?

{via}

If we were having coffee today I'd tell you...


...I'm very tired today. I don't think this one cup of coffee will be enough.
I was up crocheting last night til about 11. Troy [this morning] suggested I give myself a cut off so that I'm not so tired in the morning.  I think that's a very good idea! lol.

****

...I'm trying to finish up a couple homemade gifts this year...and I have to admit I just started them on Sunday. I know. Terrible planning. I think I need to start my handmade holiday gifts in June! That way I don't have to crawl into the office in the morning from exhaustion.

****

...I'm debating if I should change my handle on Twitter to reflect my blog name. My friend made a good point that I probably should but I dunno. What do you think? Right now my handle is @pjiddy530. Should I switch it to @talesfromtrish ...which is kinda long? but it would make sense to do so.

****

...I'm excited to see that I'm just THREE followers away from 500! I hope I can reach that mark before the end of the year! I'm going to do a giveaway soon. I promise!

****

...Have you seen this photo yet?
{via}
It's of Mario Lopez. It makes me laugh. Mostly because I think of how his daughter is going to feel when she's older and looking back at this moment. LOL. Like: "My daddy walked around in his red underwear, this is why I am the way I am".
Would you want to see your dad in his tight red underwear?!
Didn't think so.

****

...Anyhoo. Thanks for stopping by and having coffee!
I hope yours was as tasty as mine :)

****

If we were having coffee today....what would you share with me?
Gimme some good info!

~Trish

5 comments:

  1. Trish-

    Your caramel vanilla cream coffee sounds really good right now. What are you crocheting? I want to learn how to crochet, I have never tried it but have seen soem crocheted things that I really wanna try and make myself.
    That picture os too funny, she is gonna be traumatized for sure, huh? : )

    I say yes, have your twitter name match you blog name-- will it confuse people if you switch now though?
    Have a great day!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You're daring to start homemade gifts now! I'm finished all my shopping. No more. I'm glad for it. I think it would be a good move to change your twitter name.

    Ack! I'm going to have nightmares seeing Mario in his underwear, never mind his poor daughter!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome post! I still don't know how to crochet. Eww, Mario Lopez in red undies is not cute. Lol. He should've at least had boxers. I don't know about the twitter handle b/c I might have to do the same thing, too.

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks for coffee -- first time at your blog and i'm loving it! i am laughing at my desk at the Mario photo! enjoy your week.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm working on my homemade gifts, too, and I am exhausted... I'm even taking a day off work tomorrow so I don't feel so overwhelmed. Bad, I know! Is it easy to change your twitter handle? Like, will you have to start from scratch? If not, I say go for it. People will figure out who you are. Just tweet about the change, haha! And the picture of Mario Lopez... too funny.

    ReplyDelete