Monday, January 7, 2013

Tale #196 ::: Jumping Up & Down in the Fitting Room


Hello Hello!

Welcome to the first "A Tale to Tell..." Linky party!
Hopefully you've seen my posts from Thursday and Friday last week! 

If not here's what's going on: EVERY MONDAY I will host "A Tale to Tell..." a linky party that allows my fellow bloggers to link up their tales. It can be about whatever your heart desires! Any story you want to share - just link it up! 

Have a tale? Well share it!

                                                         

Tale #196

Have I ever told you about the time .... 


That I had to jump up and down in the fitting room?
I kid you not.
and this wasn't the "yay! I found a cute outfit" jump
or that "I can almost fit into these jeans" jump

nope.
none of that.

It was the "jump to make sure this bra fits".
have you ever done that?

It's something my Stepmom use to have me to when we went back to school shopping. This is like 7th - 8th grade. So...it was SUPER embarrassing.

and let me tell you something...I was 95 pounds with "C" cups in middle school! I know. Don't be jealous.


Anyhoo I would try the bra on.

Do my jump.
and if everything remained in place we were good.
If it didn't then I wouldn't get it for fear of nip slip or embarrassing wardrobe malfunction.

and 15+ years later....
...I still do the jump.


Yup. 
That's my tale.
Tale #196

Have a Tale to Tell?
oooh share it with me! I love reading other people's tales. 
It helps validate my crazy. Seriously. 
You read other folk's stories and you realize how nuts THEY are and how normal you really are. 
Share it every Monday! 
I'll host a link-up party riiiiight here!


~Trish

3 comments:

  1. lol--that is definitely big-boob problems, of which I haven't had much issue with, sadly. I can totally picture you doing this tho :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Never had to worry about that unfortunately... Sounds pretty funny though!!! :))

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lol - yes you're not alone, I've done that too.

    ReplyDelete