Monday, January 14, 2013

Tale #53: The Time I Ate 500 Cherry Jolly Ranchers


Hello Hello!


Welcome to"A Tale to Tell..." Link-up party!

This is the place you can come to every Monday to share your tale! It can be about anything your big ol' heart desires.

Have a tale? Well share it!

                                               
Tale #53

Have I ever told you about the time .... 

That I ate 500 Cherry Jolly Ranchers.
I s%^* kid you not!

This was back in the 90's when it was really cool to be a kid (ok, well that may not be 100% true but I'm trying to make this story sound really awesome). 

Anyhoo. It was at the point of my life when I had turned in my "trick or treat" pillowcase and gave up on the whole idea of begging strangers for candy. Kinda funny how we tell kids not to take candy from strangers but one night of the year we take them around and have them ASK for candy from the weird neighbor down the street...interesting right?!

So. My grandpa got me this HUGE thing of cherry jolly ranchers.
This girl right here ... was in heaven!!
500 JOLLY RANCHERS AND THEY WERE ALL MINE!!! <--insert evil laugh here



Ol' man I wish I had a picture of the container to show you - but just close your eyes...wait open them so you can continue reading...ok...just imagine one of those containers you get from Costco or Sams Club with the pretzels in ... you know what I'm talking about?? It looks like a barrel thing - yea that was FILLED with Cherry Jolly Ranchers.

And I ate them.
ate until my mouth was all sore (you know how hard candies hurt your mouth after a period of time -- yea it didn't seem to bother me too much back then). I devoured probably about 95% of the bucket by myself. Only MONTHS & Months later when I started tiring of them I started handing them out to friends.  I had had my fill of Cherry Jolly Ranchers.

Flash forward to present day: Here I am nearly 30 years old and I CANNOT eat a cherry jolly rancher. Oh, they make me sick. The taste of them - ugh. so gross. Any other flavor I can handle but give me cherry and I"ll freak out on you.

Yup. 
That's my tale.
Tale #53

Have a Tale to Tell?
oooh share it with me! I love reading other people's tales. 
It helps validate my crazy. Seriously. 
You read other folk's stories and you realize how nuts THEY are and how normal you really are. 
Share it every Monday! 
I'll host a link-up party riiiiight here!



~Trish

3 comments:

  1. hahaha I remember I had Jolly Ranchers in college and you wouldn't eat the cherry ones. I forgot about that story til now. Too funny!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The kids recently found some Jolly Ranchers in the pantry. My son called them Jolly RANCHERS with the emphasis on RANCHERS. We thought that was funny.

    And...I was reading over this post and noticed I said, "Anyhoo" too...haha. We must be kindred spirits.

    Have a lovely day!!

    Neighbors About Town Blog

    ReplyDelete
  3. * dying of laughter * I love this link up! And now you have me feeling in the mood for some "cherry" jolly ranchers :-)

    Tanya Patrice
    Girlxoxo.com

    ReplyDelete