Monday, November 17, 2014

Monday Morning Coffee {virtual coffee}

Hello There!
Would you like to have a few sips with me today?
 
Side bar gals - it's already November 17th! WTF?
Next week is Thanksgiving.
Holy cow.


{via}

[Sip One]: Grateful:
So for the first time since college (nearly 10 years ago) I have off on the day after Thanksgiving. WOOHOO. It's been 10 years since I've enjoyed that day off! Can you believe that? Apparently it was a huge request from our employee survey and the guys up above granted everyone's wish. I only have four hours of vacation time left until February 2015 so any day off until then I'm very grateful for. What are you grateful for this week?
 
[Sip Two]: Give It Away-Give It Away-Give It Away Now:
So. I still only have 5 boxes packed (I know you ladies told me to start packing like two weeks ago) but I still don't have my boxes (they are due to be delivered today) BUUUUUT I have been trying to get my ish together and I have bags and bags and bags of stuff to drop off to GoodWill. Over 150 items! Shoes, Shirts, Dresses, some household items. Stuff I'll never wear again (sadly I'll never be a size four..six...or eight again). I'm keeping track of all the items so I can properly write them off on my taxes. Where do you take your donated items to?
 
[Sip Three]: Confession:
Oh %^&# I have to ADMIT it. I am a Taylor Swift fan. Dammit. I love all this new music she's putting out (I'm not THAT big of a fan where I'll buy her album but I have purchased one...okay two...shit...maybe three of her songs from her latest cd off of iTunes.
This one is my latest obsession. What singer are you embarrassed to admit you actually like?
 
[Sip Four]: What's Cooking?
Well. Nothing in my house but here's some stuff on Pinterest I wish someone would cook for me:
Mac & Cheese Muffins
 
Marshmallow Brownies with Salted Almonds
 
Potato Ham Chowder
 
Triple-Chocolate Mousse Cake
 Can you tell I have a major sweet tooth? What's on your menu (or wishful menu).
 
 [Sip Five]: Something Exciting
Something exciting is happening this week! One step to getting me even closer to my very exciting news (fingers and toes crossed). I hope to share with everyone soon but I don't want to jinx it. Just think of me on Wednesday. Send me good thoughts! What's going on in your world this week?
 

1 comment:

  1. Good luck on Wednesday!!!
    Good job on all the donation items--moving will definitely help with getting rid of stuff (less junk to move!) Hopefully once you have your boxes, you'll get even more ahead of the game :)
    YAY for Friday off! I think it should be standard to have Friday after Thanksgiving off--it's a shame that it's not (one of the few perks of working in a school I guess haha).
    Have a great week!!

    ReplyDelete